SCHEDULE

PICTOPLASMA
DAY 1
SEPTEMBER 17

_

ALL TIMES BERLIN  (CEST)

Current time in Berlin

CHANNEL 1
CONFERENCE
BROADCAST*

* access requires prior online registration

15:30

COUNTDOWN CHANNEL 1

Raising the Flags of the United Character Nations

16:00

WELCOME TO PICTOPLASMA 2021

ARTIST TALKS

Ýrúrarí, ISL
mr clement, HK
Okuda San Miguel, SP
Andrey Kasay, RUS
Taili Wu, TWN

18:00

ARTIST TALKS

Yuk Fun, UK
Cabeza Patata, SP
Luiza Kwiatkowska, PL
Cécile Dormeau, FR

20:00

ARTIST TALKS

Kissi Ussuki, LTU
dina Amin, EGY
Aurélia Durand, FR
YippieHey, DE

22:00

ARTIST TALKS

Musa Brooker, USA
Raman Djafari, DE
Elizabeth Ito, USA

CHANNEL 2
FESTIVAL
STREAM

16:30

COUNTDOWN CHANNEL 2

17:00

WELCOME

ANIMATION SCREENING

Program 1—Hell is Other People

18:30

LIVE WORKSHOP

Wix Playground: Taking Control!, USA

Designer Olena Subchuk shares how to take control of your work and build professional relationships that last.

19:30

PANEL DISCUSSION

Character Production in Berlin / Brandenburg

Anna Henckel-Donnersmarck, Berlinale Shorts
Dr. Anna Vielhaber, Medienboard
Fabian ‘Pit’ Pross, Woodblock
Felix Steiner, Heimat Berlin
Harry Silverlock, Mimik Productions
Sebastian Stamm, Black Pants

20:30

LIVE WORKSHOP

Turn a Sweater Into a Friend with Ýrúrarí

In this hands-on upcycling workshop, Ýr will share her tricks on how to turn an old sweater into a lovely new friend with nothing more than a needle and a bit of felting wool. Join Yr using the Twitter hashtag #PictoYrurari

21:30

ANIMATION SCREENING

Program 2—Psychedelic Midnight Mix

PICTOPLASMA
DAY 2
SEPTEMBER 18

_

ALL TIMES BERLIN  (CEST)

CHANNEL 1 
CONFERENCE
BROADCAST*

* access requires prior online registration

15:30

COUNTDOWN CHANNEL 1

Raising the Flags of the United Character Nations

16:00

ARTIST TALKS

Esra Gülmen, TUR
Ton Mak, CHN
Baphoboy, TH
Alex Jenkins, UK

18:00

ARTIST TALKS

Timothy Winchester, UK
Cody Mejeur, USA
Izzy Wheels, IE
Amber Vittoria, USA

20:00

ARTIST TALKS

Loulou João, BEL
Hilda Palafox, MX
Tomas Ives, CL
Lisa Bogerts, DE
Jumping Lomo, PE

22:00

ARTIST TALKS

Renée French, AUS
Matt Furie, USA
Felix Colgrave, AUS

CHANNEL 2
FESTIVAL
STREAM

16:30

COUNTDOWN CHANNEL 2

17:00

WELCOME

ANIMATION SCREENING

Program 3—Characters R Us

18:30

LIVE WORKSHOP

Adobe Fresco with Carina Lindmeier

Illustrator Carina Lindmeier draws live in Adobe Fresco, incorporating your suggestions from the chat, while answering questions about her creative process. Join her using the Twitter hashtag #FunwithAdobeFresco

19:30

LIVE PANEL DISCUSSION

Diversity In Character Industries

Jyni Ong, It’s Nice That (host)
Alison Mann, Fourth Wall Animation
Bee Grandinetti, Panimation
Kristina Snyder, Snyder New York
Loulou João

20:30 

LIVE WORKSHOP

Simply Feelings With Esra Gülmen

Designer Esra Gülmen is a master of catchy visual communication and knows how to boil down a complex concept to its essence. In this workshop, she will help you head straight to the core of your message and bring it across as a snappy statement on a bulletin style poster.

21:30

ANIMATION SCREENING

Program 4—Character Detox