13th

PICTOPLASMA
FESTIVAL
BERLIN
2017

© Mate Steinforth

PROGRAMME 1

MAY 11, THURSDAY

 
11:00 Conference attendee Premiere
 
 
20:00 Public Festival Screening
Tickets (9,- Euro) available directly at the venue
 

A Character’s Journey

 

 

screening_1_2017_Uri Lotan

01)
Ma’agalim
2016 / ISR / 03’31’’
Uri Lotan, Yoav Shtibelman

 

screening_1_2017_Nicolas Fong

02)
Yin
2017 / Belgium / 10’00’’
Nicolas Fong

 

screening_1_2017_Parallel Teeth

03)
Beffy
2016 / UK / 03’53’’
Parallel Teeth

 

screening_1_2017_Eran Hilleli

04)
Style Frames
2016 / USA / 03’15’’
Eran Hilleli

 

screening_1_2017_Luke Saunders

05)
The Fisherman
2016 / AUS / 4’44’’
Luke Saunders

 

screening_1_2017_Abraham Dieckman

06)
White Horses
2016 / USA / 04’30’’
Abraham Dieckman

 

screening_1_2017_Mate Steinforth

07)
Reminder
2016 / DE / 03’24’’
Mate Steinforth

 

screening_1_2017_Rodrigo Diaz

08)
Gummy Gas Crisis
2017 / ARG / 03’20’’
Rodrigo Diaz

 

screening_1_2017_Maxime Dupuy

09)
Save As
2017 / FR / 05’35’’
M. Dupuy, A. Bourdot, M. Paggi, L. Giraud

 

screening_1_2017_Karni and Saul

10)
Perfect World
2016 / UK / 04’00’’
Karni & Saul

 

screening_1_2017_Benjy Brooke

11)
Power Hungry
2016 / USA / 02’33’’
Benjy Brooke

 

screening_1_2017_The Line

12)
Ciclope
2016 / UK / 03’22’’
Bjorn-Erik Aschim & Max Taylor

 

screening_1_2017_Nathan Jurevicius

13)
Junction
2016 / LT, CA, AUS / 07’07’’
Nathan Jurevicius

 

screening_1_2017_Sarina Nihei

14)
Polly
2016 / USA / 04’00’’
Sarina Nihei

 

screening_1_2017_Nicolas Menard

15)
Wednesday with Goddard
2016 / UK / 04’32’’
Nicolas Ménard

 

screening_1_2017_Axel Digoix

16)
Tenere Taqqal
2016 / FR / 04’32’’
Axel Digoix

 

screening_1_2017_Eoin Duffy

17)
I am Here
2017 / CA / 5’02’’
Eoin Duffy

 

PROGRAMME 2

MAY 12, FRIDAY

 
11:00 Conference attendee Premiere

20:00 Public Festival Screening
Tickets (9,- Euro) available directly at the venue

Character-Care for Troubled Creatures

 

 

screening_2_2017_Kirsten Lepore

01)
Hi Stranger
2016 / USA / 03’00”
Kirsten Lepore

 

screening_2_2017_Sophie Koko Gate

02)
Straight White Men
2016 / DE / 00’30’’
Sophie Koko Gate

 

screening_2_2017_Vera Babida

03)
There Again
2016 / UK / 03’26’’
Vera Babida

 

screening_2_2017_Will Anderson

04)
Have Heart
2017 / UK / 12’00’’
Will Anderson

 

screening_2_2017_Luiz Stockler

05)
John the Hairy Frog
2017 / UK / 01’45’’
Luiz Stockler

 

screening_2_2017_Parallel Studio

06)
Unsatisfying
2016 / FR / 01’17’’
FLP Studio

 

screening_2_2017_Saschka Unseld

07)
Chipotle – A Love Story
2016 / UK / 04’51’’
Saschka Unseld

screening_2_2017_Igor Bastidas

08)
Design Quotes
2016 / VE / 01’20’’
Igor Bastidas

 

screening_2_2017_Patrick Doyon

09)
The Junction – Chilly Gonzales & Peaches
2016 / CA / 04’41’’
Patrick Doyon

 

screening_2_2017_Daniella Shuhman

10)
Advice to the Young Artist
2016 / ISR / 03’05’’
Daniella Shuhmann

 

screening_2_2017_Victoria Vincent

11)
Fluffy’s Third Eye
2017 / USA / 01’30’’
Victoria Vincent

 

screening_2_2017_Peter Millard

12)
Six God Alphabet Peter
2016 / UK / 06’43’’
Peter Millard

 

screening_2_2017_Jennifer Zheng

13)
Tough
2016 / UK / 04’49’’
Jennifer Zheng

 

screening_2_2017_Supinfocom

14)
Denise
2014 / FR / 08’57’’
Bordeyne, Boutte, Chalvidan, Faure, Jean, Schall

 

screening_2_2017_4inaroom

15)
Mr. Anxiety goes on a Date
2016 / RO / 00’30’’
4inaroom

 

screening_2_2017_Sean Buckelew

16)
Lovestreams
2016 / USA / 09’31’’
Sean Buckelew

 

screening_2_2017_Alberto Vazquez

17)
Decorado
2016 / ES, FR / 11’00’’
Alberto Vazquez

 

PROGRAMME 3

MAY 12, FRIDAY


22:00
Conference Attendee Premiere /
Registered attendees Free Entrance

+ Public Festival Screening
tickets (9,- Euro) available directly at the venue
 

Psychedelic Midnight Mix

 

 

screening_3_2017_Balázs Simon

01)
Work
2017 / HU / 03’34’’
Balázs Simon

 

screening_3_2017_Gerhard Human

02)
Last Train Home
2016 / ZA / 04’00’’
Gerhard Human

 

screening_3_2017_RuffMercy

03)
The 3 Ralphs
2016 / UK / 03’35’’
Ruffmercy

 

screening_3_2017_Alan Resnick

04)
Johnny Bubble
2016 / USA / 03’00”
Alan Resnick

 

screening_3_2017_Mattis Dovier

05)
Flight Attendant
2016 / FR / 03’51’’
Mattis Dover

 

screening_3_2017_Greg Sharp

06)
The Future
2016 / AUS / 02’17’’
Greg Sharp

 

screening_3_2017_Rodrigo Miguel

07)
Dimensional Warriors
2016 / MX / 00’38’’
Rodrigo Miguel

 

screening_3_2017_Matt Reynolds

08)
Hot Dog Hands
2016 / USA / 06’00’’
Matt Reynolds

 

screening_3_2017_Celeste Potter

09)
Golden Gal
2016 / AUS / 04’42’’
Celeste Potter

 

screening_3_2017_Amanda Bonaiuto

10)
Says You
2016 / USA / 04’23’’
Amanda Bonaiuto

 

screening_3_2017_Lora D'Addazio

11)
Juliette
2016 / BE / 06’00’’
Lora D’Addazio

 

screening_3_2017_Roberto Biadi

12)
Shunga
2016 / IT / 01’01’’
Roberto Biadi

 

screening_3_2017_Kris Merc-Benjy Brooke

13)
Mojo Thunder
2014 / USA / 03’42’’
Kris Merc & Benjy Brooke

 

screening_3_2017_Zachary Zezima

14)
It’s a Date
2016 / USA / 07’00’’
Zachary Zezima

 

screening_3_2017_Andy Baker

15)
Halfway to Nowhere
2016 / UK / 03’14’’
Andy Baker

 

screening_3_2017_Julian Glander

16)
Bloop’s Birthday
2017 / USA / 03’24’’
Julian Glander

 

screening_3_2017_Elenor Kopka

17)
Resurrection Drive Part II
2016 / DE / 02’24’’
Elenor Kopka

 

screening_3_2017_Hideki Kanahebi

18)
Slowly Rising
2015 / JP / 03’30’’
Hideki Inaba

 

screening_3_2017_Patrick Buhr

19)
What I forgot to say
2014 / DE / 08’23’’
Patrick Buhr

 

screening_3_2017_Robin Keast

20)
Uncanny
2016 / DE / 01’24’’
Robin Keast

 

PROGRAMME 4

MAY 13, SATURDAY

 

11:00 Conference attendee Premiere

20:00 Public Festival Screening
Tickets (9,- Euro) available directly at the venue
 

In Awe of Creation

 

 

screening_4_2017_Moritz Reichartz

01)
Space Diaspora
2016 / DE / 03’24’’
Moritz Reichartz

 

screening_4_2017_PetPunk

02)
Running Lights
2017 / LIT / 11’20’’
Ged Sia

 

screening_4_2017_Cento Lodigiani

03)
Split
2016 / USA / 01’30’’
Vincenzo Lodigiani

 

screening_4_2017_Finger and Toe

04)
Light
2016 / TW / 02’15’’
Su Sheng Yang

 

screening_4_2017_Fokke Mars

05)
Lifeless
2016 / NL / 02’43’’
Fokke Mars, Bas Jansen, Max van der Ree

 

screening_4_2017_Mans Swanberg

06)
Hey Fuzzy Yellow
2017 / USA / 01’23’’
Måns Swanberg

 

screening_4_2017_Burcu & Geoffrey

07)
Casse-Croute
2016 / FR / 00’59’’
Burcu & Geoffrey

 

screening_4_2017_Rune Spaans

08)
The Absence of Eddy Table
2016 / NOR / 12’00’’
Rune Spaans

 

screening_4_2017_Jack Sachs

09)
SHHH!
2016 / UK / 03’09’’
Jack Sachs

 

screening_4_2017_Jesse De Nobrega

10)
Casual Astral Observation
2016 / CA / 01’00’’
Jesse DeNobrega

 

screening_4_2017_Alex Grigg

11)
Born in a Void
2016 / AUS / 07’17’’
Alexander Grigg

 

screening_4_2017_Joseph Bennett

12)
Scavengers
2016 / USA / 07’57’’
Joseph Bennett & Charles Huettner

 

screening_4_2017_Julian Frost

13)
Bananas
2016 / AUS / 00’39’’
Julian Frost

 

screening_4_2017_Sean Charmatz

14)
Secret World of Stuff
2016 / USA / 03’00’’
Sean Charmatz

 

screening_4_2017_Felix Colgrave

15)
Double King
2017 / AUS / 09’43’’
Felix Colgrave

 

screening_4_2017_David OReilly

16)
Everything
2017 / USA / 10’36’’
David OReilly