2022
FESTIVAL & CONFERENCE* SCHEDULE

* Yellow fields indicate that only registered conference attendees have access. 
Schedule subject to change…

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 14

4 Galleries & Project Spaces in Berlin-Mitte

FESTIVAL EXHIBITION OPENINGS 

15:00 — 20:00

CHARACTER WALK

A series of exhibitions and group shows by this year’s participating festival artists throughout Berlin-Mitte, many of whom present their work in Berlin for the first time.

URBAN SPREE, Revaler Str. 99, 10245 Berlin

PICTOPLASMA 2022 WELCOME MEET ‘N GREET

20:00 

OPEN AIR BEER GARDEN

To kick off the 2022 edition in style, welcome old friends and meet new ones, Pictoplasma returns to the sacred grounds of Urban Spree, which – pre-pandemic – hosted many of the festival’s most memorable moments.

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 15

4 Galleries & Project Spaces in Berlin-Mitte

EXHIBITIONS

12:00 — 20:00

CHARACTER WALK 

A series of exhibitions and group shows by this year’s participating festival artists throughout Berlin-Mitte, many of whom present their work in Berlin for the first time.

Silent Green Underground Hall (Betonhalle)

CONFERENCE SCREENING*

— 

10:30

OFFICIAL 2022 ANIMATION SELECTION

Program 1 — Solo

Silent Green Underground Hall (Betonhalle)

CONFERENCE* 

13:00

ARTIST TALKS

Brolga, AU (Remote)
Claudia Six, AT

16:00

ARTIST TALKS

Emma De Swaef, BE
Julia Farkas, HU

18:30

ARTIST TALKS

Alex Kiesling, US 
Shir Pakman, IS

Silent Green Studios (Atelierhaus)

WORKSHOP*

14:30 — 20:00

WORKSHOP

Creature Puppeteering Workshop with Claudia Six 

Austrian artist Claudia Six shares what she’s learned in the fields of performance and puppeteering and invites you to create your own creatures, exploring their performative possibilities in movement, expression and timing.

Silent Green Cupola (Kuppelhalle)

CHARACTER LAB*

12:15

ATTENDEE STAGE
PechaKucha Presentations

14:45 

PANEL 
The Reality of Remote Work

17:45

ATTENDEE STAGE
PechaKucha Presentations

Silent Green

PICTO-PARTY

20:30 — 01:00

CHARACTERS IN EVERY CORNER

Celebrating the return of Pictoplasma 2022 to irl, the characters take over the vast grounds of Silent Green: featuring live figure drawing with Berlin School of Drawing, attendee jam sessions, the pre-relaese viewing of ‘Marcel the Shell With Shoes On’, creature puppetshow, live visuals by Dédouze, a pop-up dancefloor with DJ Mobiletti Giradischi, and more …

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 16

4 Galleries & Project Spaces in Berlin-Mitte

EXHIBITIONS 

12:00 — 20:00

CHARACTER WALK

A series of exhibitions and group shows by this year’s participating festival artists throughout Berlin-Mitte, many of whom present their work in Berlin for the first time.

Silent Green Underground Hall (Betonhalle)

CONFERENCE SCREENING*

— 

10:30

OFFICIAL 2022 ANIMATION SELECTION

Program 2 — Duet

Silent Green Underground Hall (Betonhalle)

CONFERENCE* 

13:00

ARTIST TALKS

Eva Cremers, NL
Hedof, NL 
Viviane Schwarz, UK

16:00

ARTIST TALKS

Adobe x Bowie, UK
Dédouze, FR

18:30

ARTIST TALKS

Natalie Labarre , US
Dean Fleischer-Camp, US (Remote)

Silent Green Studios (Atelierhaus)

WORKSHOP*

— 

14:30 — 20:00

WORKSHOP

Make Your Own Board Game with Viviane Schwarz

Illustrator and game designer Viviane Schwarz (UK) awaits for a creative session on how to design, conceptualise and create your very own character-driven board games from scratch. Participants join forces to create a simple set of connected tracks, agree on some directives, write and customize squares, add doodles, roll the dice – and play.

Silent Green Cupola (Kuppelhalle)

CHARACTER LAB*

12:15

ATTENDEE STAGE
PechaKucha Presentations

14:45 

PORTFOLIO REVIEWS 
Speed Pitching

17:45

ATTENDEE STAGE
PechaKucha Presentations

Colosseum, Schönhauser Allee 123, 10437 Berlin

CONFERENCE SCREENING*

22:30

OFFICIAL 2022 ANIMATION SELECTION

Program 3 – Psychedelic Midnight Mix

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 17

4 Galleries & Project Spaces in Berlin-Mitte

EXHIBITIONS 

12:00 — 20:00

CHARACTER WALK

A series of exhibitions and group shows by this year’s participating festival artists throughout Berlin-Mitte, many of whom present their work in Berlin for the first time.

Silent Green Underground Hall (Betonhalle)

CONFERENCE SCREENING*

— 

10:30

OFFICIAL 2021 ANIMATION SELECTION

Program 4 — Crowds

Silent Green Underground Hall (Betonhalle)

CONFERENCE* 

13:00

ARTIST TALKS

Simon Landrein, FR
Lesley Barnes, UK
Csaba Klement, HU

16:00

ARTIST TALKS

Toco-Oco, BR (Remote)
Anna Sarvira, UA

18:30

ARTIST TALKS

Jordan Coelho, FR
Daisy Collingridge, UK

Silent Green Studios (Atelierhaus)

WORKSHOP*

14:30 — 20:00

WORKSHOP

Clay Character Mayhem with Csaba Klement 

Nothing beats giving birth to your own little clay character, watch it come alive between your muddy hands, and see it line up with its fellow Golems to live a long and prosperous life! Csaba Klement (HU), master of joyous ceramics and miniature sculptures, invites you to get hands on with one of the most ancient media of all times: clay!

Silent Green Cupola (Kuppelhalle)

CHARACTER LAB*

12:15

ATTENDEE STAGE
PechaKucha Presentations

14:45

PANEL
The Arithmetics of Social Media

17:45 

ATTENDEE STAGE
PechaKucha Presentations

PANKE, Gerichtstr. 23, 13347 Berlin

POST-PICTO PARTY @PANKE

22:00 — LATE

Bye bye 2022

Thank God it’s Saturday! Shake off your inevitable visual overload with a party at one of Berlin’s last remaining underground venues.

Concert: PDOA (Public Display of Affection)
DJ Juba

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 18

4 Galleries & Project Spaces in Berlin-Mitte

EXHIBITIONS 

12:00 — 20:00

CHARACTER WALK

A series of exhibitions and group shows by this year’s participating festival artists throughout Berlin-Mitte, many of whom present their work in Berlin for the first time.

Silent Green Front Lawn

OPEN HOUSE CHARACTER MARKET 

12:00 — 18:00

CHARACTER MARKET

Silent Green Underground Hall (Betonhalle)

FESTIVAL SCREENINGS 

12:00

OFFICIAL 2022 ANIMATION SELECTION

Program 1 — Solo

13:30

OFFICIAL 2022 ANIMATION SELECTION

Program 2 — Duet

15:00

OFFICIAL 2022 ANIMATION SELECTION

Program 3 – Psychedelic Midnight Mix

16:30

OFFICIAL 2021 ANIMATION SELECTION

Program 4 — Crowds

Silent Green Studios (Atelierhaus)

WORKSHOP

12:00 — 18:00

WORKSHOP 

Character Molding with Booky Margoof

Join forces with Booky Margoof for a workshop that proves how creativity can turn simple shapes and limited colours into a beautiful celebration of individuality.

Silent Green Underground Hall (Betonhalle)

FESTIVAL SCREENING

19:00 — 20:15

BEST OF PICTOPLASMA 2022

* Admission for festival visitors is 10€