2019 CONFERENCE* & FESTIVAL SCHEDULE

*All conference lectures, workshops, immersive media presentations and morning screening premieres marked yellow require a conference pass / prior online registration >>>

SCHEDULE IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE


WEDNESDAY
MAY 8
FESTIVAL OPENING

7 ART VENUES & PROJECT SPACES
throughout Berlin – Mitte

CHARACTER WALK EXHIBITIONS OPENINGS

Free entry
_
12:00 – 20:00

Exhibitions by ten international artists and a group show by the Pictoplasma Academy 2018 Alumni. Printed maps and programs are available at all locations.

SILENT GREEN / CONCRETE HALL
Gerichtstr. 35, Berlin – Wedding

INTER__FACES GROUP SHOW OPENING

Free entry
_
18:00 – 22:00

The festival’s main group show in a refurbished underground morgue confronts visitors with a multitude of virtual and abstract faces in multimedia installation.

SILENT GREEN / CUPOLA
Gerichtstr. 35, Berlin – Wedding

FESTIVAL OPENING PERFORMANCE NIGHT
FRED UND LUNA / UFO HAWAII

Free entry
_
21:00 – 00:00

Festival opening night featuring a performance by Fred und Luna, accompanied by UFO Hawaii aka Künstler Treu.

THURSDAY
MAY 9
CONFERENCE DAY 1

7 ART VENUES & PROJECT SPACES
throughout Berlin – Mitte

CHARACTER WALK
EXHIBITIONS

Free entry
_
12:00 – 20:00

Exhibitions by ten international artists and a group show by the Pictoplasma Academy 2018 Alumni. Printed maps and programs are available at all locations.

SILENT GREEN / CONCRETE HALL
Gerichtstr. 35, Berlin – Wedding

INTER__FACES
GROUP SHOW

Free entry
_
12:00 – 22:00

The festival’s main group show in a refurbished underground morgue confronts visitors with a multitude of virtual and abstract faces in multimedia installation.

BABYLON
Rosa Luxemburgstr. 30

10:00 
doors open
CONFERENCE ATTENDEE REGISTRATION

CONFERENCE SCREENING PREMIERE*

*requires conference pass >>>
_
11:00 – 13:00

official selection / program 1:
CHARACTER JOURNEY
with film-maker Q&A

CONFERENCE LECTURES*

*requires conference pass >>>
_
14:00 – 15:30

LAURIE ROWAN (UK)
PARALLEL TEETH (NZ)

16:00 – 18:00 
DINA AMIN (EGY)
JAN WILLEM NIJMAN & KITTY CALIS (NL)
SOS SOSOWSKI (PL)

18:30 – 20:00
CORNELIA GEPPERT (DE)
LUKE PEARSON (UK)

BABYLON
Rosa Luxemburgstr. 30

FESTIVAL SCREENING 

Tickets available directly at the venue
_
20:30 – 22:00

official selection / program 1:
CHARACTER JOURNEY 

CHARACTER LAB
Pfefferberg

CHARACTER LAB
WORKSHOP*

*requires conference pass >>>
_
13:00 – 20:00
CHARACTER CRASH COURSE
with Pictoplasma Academy professors Rilla Alexander and Nathan Jurevicius

IMMERSIVE MEDIA LAB* 

*requires conference pass >>>
_
13:30 – 20:00
INTERACTIVE MEDIA DEMOS
Immerse yourself in selected game and interactive media projects, with the creators present to guide you through the experience.

13:30 – 17:00 
ARTSQOOL WITH JULIAN GLANDER

17:00 – 20:00 
PORNSTOPPER WITH JARON BRAXTON

 

ACUD
Veteranenstr. 21

PICTOPLASMA
AFTER-HOUR

Free entry
_
21:00 – late

ACUD CLUB

_
21:30

SOS SOSOWSKI (DJ)

22:30
MR. MANIC (Live)

23:30
CHARACTER KARAOKE 
with Monster Ronson’s VJ Fenek

ACUD THEATER

_
21:30 
VR EXPERIENCE
Mosh Pit Simulator with Sos Sosowski


ACUD STUDIO

_
21:00 
PINGPONGCOUNTRY 
with the Golden Country Guys

ACUD CINEMA

_
21:00 + 22:30
screening:
BEST OF CHARACTERS IN MOTION 2018—REMASTERED

FRIDAY
MAY 10
CONFERENCE DAY 2

7 ART VENUES & PROJECT SPACES
throughout Berlin – Mitte

CHARACTER WALK
EXHIBITIONS

Free entry
_
12:00 – 20:00

Exhibitions by ten international artists and a group show by the Pictoplasma Academy 2018 Alumni. Printed maps and programs are available at all locations.

SILENT GREEN / CONCRETE HALL
Gerichtstr. 35, Berlin – Wedding

INTER__FACES
GROUP SHOW

Free entry
_
12:00 – 22:00

The festival’s main group show in a refurbished underground morgue confronts visitors with a multitude of virtual and abstract faces in multimedia installation.

BABYLON
Rosa Luxemburgstr. 30

CONFERENCE SCREENING PREMIERE*

*requires conference pass >>>
_
11:00 – 13:00
official selection / program 2:
CHARACTER CRISIS
with film-maker Q&A

CONFERENCE LECTURES*

*requires conference pass >>>
_
14:00 – 15:30
ELENOR KOPKA (DE)
TWEE MUIZEN (SP)

16:00 – 18:00 
PHILLIPA RICE (UK)
CABEZA PATATA (UK/SP)
IZA RUTKOWSKA (PL)


18:30 – 20:00
NIKITA DIAKUR (DE)
JERON BRAXTON (USA)

BABYLON
Rosa Luxemburgstr. 30

FESTIVAL SCREENING RE-RUN

Tickets available directly at the venue
_
20:30 – 22:00

official selection / program 2:
CHARACTER CRISIS

BABYLON
Rosa Luxemburgstr. 30

CONFERENCE SCREENING PREMIERE*

*requires conference pass >>>
_
22:30 – 00:30
official selection / program 3:
PSYCHEDELIC MIDNIGHT MIX

CHARACTER LAB
Pfefferberg

CHARACTER LAB
WORKSHOP* 

*requires conference pass >>>
_
13:00 – 20:00
workshop: 
TINKER FRIDAY
with dina Amin

IMMERSIVE MEDIA LAB* 

*requires conference pass >>>
_
13:30 – 20:00
INTERACTIVE MEDIA DEMOS
Immerse yourself in selected game and interactive media projects, with the creators present to guide you through the experience.

13:00 – 17:00
MINIT WITH KITTY CALLIS, DOMINIK JOHANN AND JAN WILLEM NIJMAN

17:00 – 20:00
VR MOSH PIT SIMULATOR WITH SOS SOSOWSKI

MEDIA LAB PANEL* 

*requires conference pass >>>
_
18:30 – 20:00
WOMEN IN CREATIVE INDUSTRIES

Panel discussion with Cornelia Geppert (game developer, Jo-Mei Berlin), Sophie Koko Gate (filmmaker London), Kristin Labriola (producer, Hornet Inc. New York), Elizabeth Porter (producer, Netflix Los Angeles), Kitty Turley (producer, Strange Beast London), moderated by Lucy Bourton (It’s Nice That London).

SATURDAY
MAY 11
CONFERENCE DAY 3

7 ART VENUES & PROJECT SPACES
throughout Berlin – Mitte

CHARACTER WALK
EXHIBITIONS

Free entry
_
12:00 – 20:00

Exhibitions by ten international artists and a group show by the Pictoplasma Academy 2018 Alumni. Printed maps and programs are available at all locations.

SILENT GREEN / CONCRETE HALL
Gerichtstr. 35, Berlin – Wedding

INTER__FACES
GROUP SHOW

Free entry
_
12:00 – 22:00

The festival’s main group show in a refurbished underground morgue confronts visitors with a multitude of virtual and abstract faces in multimedia installation.

BABYLON
Rosa Luxemburgstr. 30

CONFERENCE SCREENING PREMIERE*

*requires conference pass >>>
_
11:00 – 13:00
official selection / program 4:
CHARACTER COMFORT
with film-maker Q&A

CONFERENCE LECTURES*

*requires conference pass >>>
_
14:00 – 15:30

JUSTIN K. THOMPSON (USA)
FÉLICIE HAYMOZ (CH)

16:00 – 18:00
LAURA CALLAGHAN (IRL)
JOHN BOND (UK)
YUKAI DU (CHN)

18:30 – 20:00
ANNA MANTZARIS (SW) 
OLAF BREUNING (CH)

BABYLON
Rosa Luxemburgstr. 30

FESTIVAL SCREENINGS

Tickets available directly at the venue
_
20:15 – 21:45

official selection / program 4:
CHARACTER COMFORT

_
22:00 – 23:30

official selection / program 3:
PSYCHEDELIC MIDNIGHT MIX

CHARACTER LAB
Pfefferberg

CHARACTER LAB WORKSHOP* 

*requires conference pass >>>
_
13:00 – 20:00
workshop: 
CHARACTER EMBROIDERY
with Cabeza Patata

IMMERSIVE MEDIA LAB* 

*requires conference pass >>>
_
12:00 – 20:00
INTERACTIVE MEDIA DEMOS
Immerse yourself in selected game and interactive media projects, with the creators present to guide you through the experience.

12:00 – 14:00
KNIGHTS AND BIKES BY REX CROWLE

14:00 – 16:00
PIKUNIKU WITH ARNAUD DE BOCK

16:00 – 18:00
EVERYTHING BY DAVID OREILLY

18:00 – 20:00
VR PIÑATA BY NEXUS STUDIO

YAAM
An der Schillingbrücke 3

POST PICTOPLASMA PARTY 

Free entry for registered conference attendees +
Tickets available directly at the venue
_
22:00 – far too late

MITTELFLOOR
22:00 DJ UTA (Rec Room)
0:30 Charlotte Bendiks (Cómeme)

BEACHBOX
23:00 Jeron Braxton
0:45 Catnapp (Monkeytown)
1.30 Juba (Boko! Boko!)

SUNDAY
MAY 12
FESTIVAL FINALE

7 ART VENUES & PROJECT SPACES
throughout Berlin – Mitte

CHARACTER WALK
EXHIBITIONS

Free entry
_
12:00 – 20:00

Exhibitions by ten international artists and a group show by the Pictoplasma Academy 2018 Alumni. Printed maps and programs are available at all locations.

SILENT GREEN / CONCRETE HALL
Gerichtstr. 35, Berlin – Wedding

INTER__FACES
GROUP SHOW

Free entry
_
12:00 – 22:00

The festival’s main group show in a refurbished underground morgue confronts visitors with a multitude of virtual and abstract faces in multimedia installation.

SILENT GREEN / CUPOLA
Gerichtstr. 35, Berlin – Wedding

SYMPOSIUM SUNDAY

Free entry
_
13:00 – 22:00

Final festival day at Silent Green, featuring symposium talks, panels, a performances, and a workshop for kids. 

 

KIDS’ WORKSHOP


13:00 – 18:00           
Glück Workshop with Tartaruga Feliz
Atelierhaus            

 

SYMPOSIUM


14:00 – 15:00           
Symposium: Interfaces and Interactivity
with Timo Kaerlein and Carolin Wienrich
Kuppelhalle        

15:30 – 16:30           
Symposium: Conversations with Artists
with Cabeza Patata, Lucas Zanotto, and Nikita Diakur
Kuppelhalle  

17:00 – 18:00          
Symposium: Empathy and Emotions
with Simone Kirst and Vanessa Oberin
Kuppelhalle

PERFORMANCE

19:00 – 20:00                          
Aïsha Devi feat. Emile Barret
Kuppelhalle                 

schedule 2019

Back to Top