2019 CONFERENCE* & FESTIVAL SCHEDULE

*All conference lectures, workshops, immersive media presentations and morning screening premieres marked yellow require a conference pass / prior online registration >>>

SCHEDULE IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE


WEDNESDAY
MAY 8
FESTIVAL OPENING

7 ART VENUES & PROJECT SPACES
throughout Berlin – Mitte

CHARACTER WALK EXHIBITIONS OPENINGS

Free entry
_
12:00 – 20:00

Exhibitions by ten international artists and a group show by the Pictoplasma Academy 2018 Alumni. Printed maps and programs are available at all locations.

SILENT GREEN / CONCRETE HALL
Gerichtstr. 35, Berlin – Wedding

INTER__FACES GROUP SHOW OPENING

Free entry
_
18:00 – 22:00

The festival’s main group show in a refurbished underground morgue confronts visitors with a multitude of virtual and abstract faces in multimedia installation.

SILENT GREEN / CUPOLA
Gerichtstr. 35, Berlin – Wedding

FESTIVAL OPENING PERFORMANCE NIGHT
FRED UND LUNA / UFO HAWAII

Free entry
_
21:00 – 00:00

Festival opening night featuring a performance by Fred und Luna, accompanied by UFO Hawaii aka Künstler Treu.

THURSDAY
MAY 9
CONFERENCE DAY 1

7 ART VENUES & PROJECT SPACES
throughout Berlin – Mitte

CHARACTER WALK
EXHIBITIONS

Free entry
_
12:00 – 20:00

Exhibitions by ten international artists and a group show by the Pictoplasma Academy 2018 Alumni. Printed maps and programs are available at all locations.

SILENT GREEN / CONCRETE HALL
Gerichtstr. 35, Berlin – Wedding

INTER__FACES
GROUP SHOW

Free entry
_
18:00 – 22:00

The festival’s main group show in a refurbished underground morgue confronts visitors with a multitude of virtual and abstract faces in multimedia installation.

BABYLON
Rosa Luxemburgstr. 30

10:00 
doors open
CONFERENCE ATTENDEE REGISTRATION

CONFERENCE SCREENING PREMIERE*

*requires conference pass >>>
_
11:00 – 13:00

official selection / program 1:
CHARACTER JOURNEY
with film-maker Q&A

CONFERENCE LECTURES*

*requires conference pass >>>
_
14:00 – 15:30

LAURIE ROWAN (UK)
PARALLEL TEETH (NZ)

16:00 – 18:00 
DINA AMIN (EGY)
JAN WILLEM NIJMAN & KITTY CALIS (NL)
SOS SOSOWSKI (PL)

18:30 – 20:00
CORNELIA GEPPERT (DE)
LUKE PEARSON (UK)

BABYLON
Rosa Luxemburgstr. 30

FESTIVAL SCREENING 

Tickets available directly at the venue
_
20:30 – 22:00

official selection / program 1:
CHARACTER JOURNEY 

CHARACTER LAB VENUE
t.b.a.

CHARACTER LAB
WORKSHOP*

*requires conference pass >>>
_
13:00 – 20:00
CHARACTER CRASH COURSE
with Pictoplasma Academy professors Rilla Alexander and Nathan Jurevicius

IMMERSIVE MEDIA LAB* 

*requires conference pass >>>
_
13:00 – 20:00
INTERACTIVE MEDIA DEMOS
Immerse yourself in selected game and interactive media projects, with the creators present to guide you through the experience.

ACUD
Veteranenstr. 21

PICTOPLASMA
AFTER-HOUR

Free entry
_
21:00 – late

ACUD CLUB

_
21:00

LIVE CONCERTS
t.b.a.

ACUD THEATER

_
21:00 
CHARACTER CRASH TEST
Interactive presentation t.b.a.

ACUD STUDIO

_
21:00 
CHARACTER KARAOKE BAR

ACUD CINEMA

_
21:00 + 22:30
screening:
BEST OF CHARACTERS IN MOTION 2018—REMASTERED

FRIDAY
MAY 10
CONFERENCE DAY 2

7 ART VENUES & PROJECT SPACES
throughout Berlin – Mitte

CHARACTER WALK
EXHIBITIONS

Free entry
_
12:00 – 20:00

Exhibitions by ten international artists and a group show by the Pictoplasma Academy 2018 Alumni. Printed maps and programs are available at all locations.

SILENT GREEN / CONCRETE HALL
Gerichtstr. 35, Berlin – Wedding

INTER__FACES
GROUP SHOW

Free entry
_
18:00 – 22:00

The festival’s main group show in a refurbished underground morgue confronts visitors with a multitude of virtual and abstract faces in multimedia installation.

BABYLON
Rosa Luxemburgstr. 30

CONFERENCE SCREENING PREMIERE*

*requires conference pass >>>
_
11:00 – 13:00
official selection / program 2:
CHARACTER CRISIS
with film-maker Q&A

CONFERENCE LECTURES*

*requires conference pass >>>
_
14:00 – 15:30
ELENOR KOPKA (DE)
TWEE MUIZEN (SP)

16:00 – 18:00 
PHILLIPA RICE (UK)
CABEZA PATATA (UK/SP)
IZA RUTKOWSKA (PL)


18:30 – 20:00
NIKITA DIAKUR (DE)
JERON BRAXTON (USA)

BABYLON
Rosa Luxemburgstr. 30

FESTIVAL SCREENING RE-RUN

Tickets available directly at the venue
_
20:30 – 22:00

official selection / program 2:
CHARACTER CRISIS

BABYLON
Rosa Luxemburgstr. 30

CONFERENCE SCREENING PREMIERE*

*requires conference pass >>>
_
22:30 – 00:30
official selection / program 3:
PSYCHEDELIC MIDNIGHT MIX

CHARACTER LAB VENUE
t.b.a.

CHARACTER LAB
WORKSHOP* 

*requires conference pass >>>
_
13:00 – 20:00
workshop: 
TINKER FRIDAY
with dina Amin

IMMERSIVE MEDIA LAB* 

*requires conference pass >>>
_
13:00 – 20:00
INTERACTIVE MEDIA DEMOS
Immerse yourself in selected game and interactive media projects, with the creators present to guide you through the experience.

SATURDAY
MAY 11
CONFERENCE DAY 3

7 ART VENUES & PROJECT SPACES
throughout Berlin – Mitte

CHARACTER WALK
EXHIBITIONS

Free entry
_
12:00 – 20:00

Exhibitions by ten international artists and a group show by the Pictoplasma Academy 2018 Alumni. Printed maps and programs are available at all locations.

SILENT GREEN / CONCRETE HALL
Gerichtstr. 35, Berlin – Wedding

INTER__FACES
GROUP SHOW

Free entry
_
18:00 – 22:00

The festival’s main group show in a refurbished underground morgue confronts visitors with a multitude of virtual and abstract faces in multimedia installation.

BABYLON
Rosa Luxemburgstr. 30

CONFERENCE SCREENING PREMIERE*

*requires conference pass >>>
_
11:00 – 13:00
official selection / program 4:
CHARACTER COMFORT
with film-maker Q&A

CONFERENCE LECTURES*

*requires conference pass >>>
_
14:00 – 15:30

JUSTIN K. THOMPSON (USA)
FÉLICIE HAYMOZ (CH)

16:00 – 18:00
LAURA CALLAGHAN (IRL)
JOHN BOND (UK)
YUKAI DU (CHN)

18:30 – 20:00
ANNA MANTZARIS (SW) 
OLAF BREUNING (CH)

BABYLON
Rosa Luxemburgstr. 30

FESTIVAL SCREENINGS

Tickets available directly at the venue
_
20:15 – 21:45

official selection / program 4:
CHARACTER COMFORT

_
22:00 – 23:30

official selection / program 3:
PSYCHEDELIC MIDNIGHT MIX

CHARACTER LAB VENUE
t.b.a.

CHARACTER LAB WORKSHOP* 

*requires conference pass >>>
_
13:00 – 20:00
workshop: 
CHARACTER EMBROIDERY
with Cabeza Patata

IMMERSIVE MEDIA LAB* 

*requires conference pass >>>
_
13:00 – 20:00
INTERACTIVE MEDIA DEMOS
Immerse yourself in selected game and interactive media projects, with the creators present to guide you through the experience.

YAAM
An der Schillingbrücke 3

POST PICTOPLASMA PARTY 

Free entry for registered conference attendees +
Tickets available directly at the venue
_
22:00 – far too late

Character club night lineup t.b.a. soon…

SUNDAY
MAY 12
FESTIVAL FINALE

7 ART VENUES & PROJECT SPACES
throughout Berlin – Mitte

CHARACTER WALK
EXHIBITIONS

Free entry
_
12:00 – 20:00

Exhibitions by ten international artists and a group show by the Pictoplasma Academy 2018 Alumni. Printed maps and programs are available at all locations.

SILENT GREEN / CONCRETE HALL
Gerichtstr. 35, Berlin – Wedding

INTER__FACES
GROUP SHOW

Free entry
_
18:00 – 22:00

The festival’s main group show in a refurbished underground morgue confronts visitors with a multitude of virtual and abstract faces in multimedia installation.

SILENT GREEN / CUPOLA
Gerichtstr. 35, Berlin – Wedding

SYMPOSIUM SUNDAY

Free entry
_
13:00 – 19:00

Final festival day at Silent Green, featuring symposium talks, panels, performances, guided exhibition tours and a workshop for kids. 

schedule 2019

Back to Top