Animation_official

9 – 12 MAY

ANIMATION
SCREENINGS
2019

BABYLON
ROSA-LUXEMBURGSTR. 30
10178 BERLIN – MITTE

logo_new_babylon

This venue is wheelchair accessible,
including the provision of disabled restrooms

Pictoplasma illuminates the big screen of BABYLON AM ROSA-LUXEMBURG-PLATZ with the latest and most adventurous animation shorts, whisking the viewer around the word in 80 films: Character encounters of the 3rd kind — far from the usual family entertainment and definitely not rated G (prepare for an occasional Adults only).

THURSDAY, MAY 9
Program 1: ‘Character Journey

FRIDAY, MAY 10
Program 2: ‘Character Crises

SATURDAY, MAY 11
Program 4: ‘Character Comfort
Program 3: ‘Psychedelic Midnight Mix‘ 

SUNDAY, MAY 12
Special: ‘Best of Pictoplasma Festival 2019

THURSDAY, May 9

Lea Porcelain - The Love

Official Selection – Program 1 /

CHARACTER JOURNEY

80min

It’s time to give in to your Wanderlust, leave the well-trodden path of familiar storytelling and follow the characters on their journey, featuring new animated wanderings by Rory Byrne, Felix Colgrave, Chloe Jackson, Frederic Siegel, Anna Ginsburg, Yves Paradis and Jakob Schmidt.

THURSDAY, May 9

 

11:00*
CONFERENCE PREMIERE
with filmmaker Q&A
requires conference registration >>>

20:30
PUBLIC FESTIVAL SCREENING
Tickets available directly at the venue:
Babylon, Rosa-Luxemburg-Straße 30
(9,- Euro)

FRIDAY, May 10

Enough

Official Selection – Program 2 /

CHARACTER CRISIS

80min

There’s a troubled character in the room, and it’s time to addressed it! Problems are here to be solved, so once creature crises is upon us, it’s good to know we can seek solace with these 20 selected, therapy-replacing animations by the likes of Anna Mantzaris, Dan Castro, Erin Kim, Will Anderson, Joseph Melhuish, Siqi Song and more…

FRIDAY, May 10

 

11:00*
CONFERENCE PREMIERE
with filmmaker Q&A
requires conference registration >>>

20:30
PUBLIC FESTIVAL SCREENING
Tickets available directly at the venue:
Babylon, Rosa-Luxemburg-Straße 30
(9,- Euro)

Mimi

Official Selection – Program 3 /

PSYCHEDELIC MIDNIGHT MIX

95min

The festival’s beloved psychedelia night is set to bend your brain and question your understanding of traditional story-telling, with beautifully animated question marks by Sander Joon, Motomichi Nakamura, Merjin Hos, Lisa Fukaya, Kangmin Kim or Sophie Koko Gate. Go! Don’t ask why! Thank us later.

FRIDAY, May 10

22:30*
CONFERENCE PREMIERE
with filmmaker Q&A
requires conference registration >>>

SATURDAY, May 11

22:30
PUBLIC FESTIVAL SCREENING
Tickets available directly at the venue:
Babylon, Rosa-Luxemburg-Straße 30
(9,- Euro)

SATURDAY, May 11

Story

Official Selection – Program 4 /

CHARACTER COMFORT

80min

Self-care of the character-kind: improve your well-being, look out for your loved ones, maybe leave your comfort zone but always remember how to get back to your safe space with these comforting films by Tobias Rud, Animade, Mikey Please & Dan Ojari, Renata Gasiorowska, Peter Millard and more.

SATURDAY, May 11

 

11:00*
CONFERENCE PREMIERE
with filmmaker Q&A
requires conference registration >>>

20:30
PUBLIC FESTIVAL SCREENING
Tickets available directly at the venue:
Babylon, Rosa-Luxemburg-Straße 30
(9,- Euro)

Sunday, May 12

Ooze

Special Screening /

Best of Pictoplasma 2019

90min

For those with short attention spans or busy calendars, the festival concludes with a 90-minute compilation of hand-picked highlights. A feature film length, animated ‘Best of Best Ofs,’ so to speak. 

SUNDAY, May 6


18:00
PUBLIC FESTIVAL SCREENING
Tickets available directly at the venue:
Babylon, Rosa-Luxemburg-Straße 30
(9,- Euro)

CONFERENCE & FESTIVAL VENUES

FUNDED BY

SUPPORTED BY

FURTHER SUPPORT

PRESENTED BY

 

Screenings 2019

Back to Top