SCHEDULE

PICTOPLASMA
DAY 1
SEPTEMBER 18

_

ALL TIMES BERLIN  (CEST)

Current time in Berlin

CHANNEL 1
CONFERENCE
BROADCAST

15:30

COUNTDOWN CHANNEL 1

16:00

WELCOME TO PICTOPLASMA 2020

ARTIST TALKS

Haein Kim, Sydney
Jon Burgerman, Brooklyn
Hattie Stewart, London
Guillaumit, Bordeaux
Kate Moross, London

18:00

SYMPOSIUM
THE MASK IN CONTEMPORARY VISUAL ARTS

Christos Lynteris, St Andrews
Jeremiah Krage, London
GodXXX Noirphiles, Berlin
Threadstories, Kilkenny
Vassilis Zidianakis, Athens
Damselfrau, London
iKi, Denmark

20:00

ARTIST TALKS

Will Anderson, Edinburgh
Nathan Jurevicius, Toronto
Sarina Nihei, Fukushima
Lucas Zanotto, Helsinki
Keke Flipnote, Annemasse

22:00

ARTIST TALKS

Dan Woodger, London
Cristina Daura, Barcelona
Eran Hilleli, Tel Aviv
Droolwool, Porto
UntitledArmy, Brooklyn

CHANNEL 2
FESTIVAL
STREAM

16:30

COUNTDOWN CHANNEL 2

17:00

WELCOME

ANIMATION SCREENING

Program 1—Get Your Face On!

18:30

LIVE WORKSHOP

Wix Playground: Create Your Digital Landscape, New York

Professional designers guide you through all steps on how to create your perfect portfolio website.

19:30

LIVE PANNEL DISCUSSION

How Digital is Illustration?

Anne Quito (host)
Edel Rodriguez
Martina Paukova
Lauren Malizia
Dan Woodger
Jing Wei

20:30

LIVE WORKSHOP

Stay at Home Workshop with Jon Burgerman

Join Jon Burgerman as he rummages around his Brooklyn studio to find things he can turn into a character.

21:30

ANIMATION SCREENING

Program 2—Psychedelic Midnight Mix

PICTOPLASMA
DAY 2
SEPTEMBER 19

_

ALL TIMES BERLIN  (CEST)

CHANNEL 1
CONFERENCE
BROADCAST

15:30

COUNTDOWN CHANNEL 1

16:00

ARTIST TALKS

Cyrus Kabiru, Nairobi
Julian Glander, Rural America
Nadine Kolodziey, Berlin
Ines Alpha, Berlin
David OReilly, Los Angeles

18:00

SYMPOSIUM
THE MASK IN CONTEMPORARY VISUAL ARTS

Marion Zilio, Paris
Yigit Soncul, London
Adam Harvey, Berlin
Rachel Cheung, Hong Kong
Cabilda Collective, Berlin, Santiago de Chile
BNNT, Poland

20:00

ARTIST TALKS

Joseph Melhuish, London
Genie Espinosa, Barcelona
Philip Hunt, London
Tomás Garcia, Buenos Aires
Miranda Tacchia, Los Angeles
Marylou Faure, London

22:00

ARTIST TALKS

Dengue Dengue Dengue, Berlin
Jing Wei, New York
Niki Lindroth von Bahr, Stockholm
Aman Khanna, New Delhi
Doma, Buenos Aires & Somewhere in Brazil

CHANNEL 2
FESTIVAL
STREAM

16:30

COUNTDOWN CHANNEL 2

17:00

WELCOME

ANIMATION SCREENING

Program 3—Together, Apart

18:30

LIVE WORKSHOP

3D Model-a-thon with Julian Glander

Computer grafix legend Julian Glander answers questions and does some live 3D modeling based on suggestions from the chat.

19:30

LIVE PANNEL DISCUSSION

A New Horizon for Characters in Animation

Jennifer Wolfe (host)
Amy Winfrey
Jorge R. Gutierrez
Kirsten Lepore
Philip Hunt
Simón Wilches-Castro

20:30

LIVE WORKSHOP

Inhale, Exhale—A Creative Workshop with Nathan Jurevicius

‘Professor’ Nathan’s gives you a crash course in unblocking your mind and allowing thoughts to flow freely.

21:30

ANIMATION SCREENING

Program 4—Viral Breakdown

Schedule 2020

Back to Top