2018 CONFERENCE* & FESTIVAL SCHEDULE

*All conference lectures, workshops, immersive media presentations and morning screening premieres marked yellow require a conference pass / prior online registration >>>

WEDNESDAY
MAY 2
FESTIVAL OPENING

17 ART VENUES THROUGHOUT BERLIN

CHARACTER WALK EXHIBITIONS OPENINGS

Free entry
_
12:00 – 20:00

17 galleries, project spaces and art venues throughout central Berlin presenting new original sculptures, paintings, art editions and multimedia installations by  more than 100 international artists.

ACUD Veteranenstr. 21

FESTIVAL OPENING PARTY

Free entry
_
21:00 – late

ACUD CLUB

_
21:00

SYNTH CONCERTS (LIVE)
presented by Synthstrom Audible

ACUD THEATER

_
21:00 
CHARACTER STARE DOWN BATTLE
maintain eye contact at the #CharacterStareDown battle—occasional blinking allowed

ACUD STUDIO

_
21:00 
CHARACTER BAR

ACUD CINEMA

_
21:00 + 22:30
screening:
BEST OF CHARACTERS IN MOTION 2017—REMASTERED

SCHOOL OF MACHINES

_
22:00
SECRET COSTUME PARTY

THURSDAY
MAY 3
CONFERENCE DAY 1

17 ART VENUES THROUGHOUT BERLIN

CHARACTER WALK EXHIBITIONS

Free entry
_
12:00 – 20:00

17 galleries, project spaces and art venues throughout central Berlin presenting new original sculptures, paintings, art editions and multimedia installations by  more than 100 international artists.

BABYLON Rosa-Luxemburgstr. 30

CONFERENCE VENUE

_
10:00 
doors open
CONFERENCE ATTENDEE REGISTRATION

CONFERENCE SCREENING PREMIERE*

*requires conference pass >>>
_
11:00 – 13:00

official selection / program 1:
STARE INTO THE FACE MACHINE
with film-maker Q&A

CONFERENCE LECTURES*

*requires conference pass >>>
_
14:00 – 15:30

CHARLOTTE MEI (UK)
JIM STOTEN (UK)

16:00 – 18:00 
ALEX JENKINS / NEXUS STUDIOS (UK)
TARTARUGA FELIZ (BR)
DARREN DUBICKI / AARDMAN (UK)

18:30 – 20:00
ALBERTO VÁZQUEZ (ES)
SMITHE (MX)

FESTIVAL SCREENING RE-RUN

Tickets available directly at the venue
_
20:30 – 22:00

official selection / program 1:
STARE INTO THE FACE MACHINE 

FESTIVAL SCREENING

Tickets available directly at the venue
_
22:30 – 00:00
special:
SHORT FILM HIGHLIGHTS BY THE CONFERENCE SPEAKERS

ACUD Veteranenstr. 21

IMMERSIVE MEDIA LAB* ACUD THEATER

*requires conference pass >>>
_
13:00 – 20:00
FRIENDS IN VIRTUAL REALITY
Leave your mark and join the growing character exhibition in the VR coloring-book by Tartaruga Feliz.

18:00 – 20:00
WE WAIT – DEMO
Immersive VR short film by Aardman, taking you to a beach in Turkey, where you join a family waiting to cross the sea to Greece, sharing their hopes, fears and past experiences.

FESTIVAL PERFORMANCE NIGHT

Free entry for registered conference attendees +
Tickets available directly at the venue

ACUD CLUB

_
21:00 – late

performances: 
JIM STOTEN (SPOKEN WORD)
KARMA SHE (LIVE)

ACUD THEATER

_
21:00 – 00:00
VR PIÑATA – DEMO
Can you find empathy with a virtual object? The VR Piñata experience by Nexus Interactive is designed to question your moral compass; what will it be, the chainsaw or the watermelon?

ACUD STUDIO

_
21:00 – 00:00
OPEN MIC: EPIC CHARACTER FAIL
The international conference crowd of artists, filmmakers, and producers take the stage to share stories of their project fuck-ups, bad choices and jobs gone wrong, in a high-velocity night of epic character fails. 

FRIDAY
MAY 4
CONFERENCE DAY 2

17 ART VENUES THROUGHOUT BERLIN

CHARACTER WALK EXHIBITIONS

Free entry
_
12:00 – 20:00

17 galleries, project spaces and art venues throughout central Berlin presenting new original sculptures, paintings, art editions and multimedia installations by  more than 100 international artists.

BABYLON Rosa-Luxemburgstr. 30

CONFERENCE SCREENING PREMIERE*

*requires conference pass >>>
_
11:00 – 13:00

official selection / program 2:
ENDLESS PLAY, INFINITE LIVES
with film-maker Q&A

CONFERENCE LECTURES*

*requires conference pass >>>
_
14:00 – 15:30

JAMES CURRAN (UK) 
GED SIA (LT)

16:00 – 18:00
SOPHIA JANSSON / MOOMIN CHARACTERS LTD. (FIN)
MARIKA MAKAROFF / GUTSY ANIMATION (FIN)
RILLA ALEXANDER (AUS)

18:30 – 20:00
VICTOR CASTILLO (CL)
EDEL RODRIGUEZ (USA) 

FESTIVAL SCREENING RE-RUN

Tickets available directly at the venue
_
20:30 – 22:00

official selection / program 2:
ENDLESS PLAY, INFINITE LIVES

CONFERENCE & FESTIVAL SCREENING 

Free entry for registred conference attendees +
Tickets available directly at the venue
_
22:30 – 00:30

official selection / program 3:
PSYCHEDELIC MIDNIGHT MIX

ACUD Veteranenstr. 21

CHARACTER LAB WORKSHOP* ACUD STUDIO

*requires conference pass >>>
_
13:00 – 20:00
workshop: 
AUGMENTED CHARACTER PLAYGROUND
with Tartaruga Feliz

IMMERSIVE MEDIA LAB* ACUD THEATER

*requires conference pass >>>
_
13:00 – 20:00
FRIENDS IN VIRTUAL REALITY
Leave your mark and join the growing character exhibition in the VR coloring-book by Tartaruga Feliz.


14:00 – 15:30
RAIN OR SHINE – DEMO
The 360° mobile VR short film by Nexus follows Ella, a charismatic young girl who loves being outside in the sunshine, but whenever she puts her sunglasses on all loveliness disappears – her very own rain cloud appears above her head and showers her with unwanted rain.

15:30 – 17:00
PLANT ROOM – DEMO

360° mobile VR short film by Jeron Braxon and Julian Glander moving through four virtual environments, each one increasingly saturated with technology and decreasingly populated by actual organic life.

17:00 – 18:00
PRESENTATION: SCARY GIRL VR PREVIEW
Nathan Jurevicius leads us through the challenges of developing a multi-player VR experience for his upcoming feature ‘Arkie’, based on Scarygirl.

18:00 – 20:00
PANEL DISCUSSION: CHARACTERS, IMMERSIVE MEDIA AND THE UNCANNY VALLEY
hosted by Merle Leufgen and Troy Duguid, with Alex Jenkins, Isaiah Saxon, Julian Glander, Nathan Jurevicius and Tartaruga Feliz.

SATURDAY
MAY 5
CONFERENCE DAY 3

17 ART VENUES THROUGHOUT BERLIN

CHARACTER WALK EXHIBITIONS

Free entry
_
12:00 – 20:00

17 galleries, project spaces and art venues throughout central Berlin presenting new original sculptures, paintings, art editions and multimedia installations by  more than 100 international artists.

BABYLON Rosa-Luxemburgstr. 30

CONFERENCE SCREENING PREMIERE*

*requires conference pass >>>
_
11:00 – 13:00

official selection / program 4:
GOOD ADVICE FOR BETTER CHARACTER
with film-maker Q&A

CONFERENCE LECTURES*

*requires conference pass >>>
_
14:00 – 15:30

ALEX NORRIS (UK) 
CACHETEJACK (SP)

16:00 – 18:00
BENJAMIN VEDRENNE (FR)
DANETTE BEATTY / USTWO GAMES (USA)
KÉVIN GEMIN (FR)

18:30 – 20:00
RÉKA BUCSI (HU)
ENCYCLOPEDIA PICTURA (USA)

FESTIVAL SCREENING RE-RUN

Tickets available directly at the venue
_
20:30 – 22:00

official selection / program 4:
GOOD ADVICE FOR BETTER CHARACTER

FESTIVAL SCREENING 

Tickets available directly at the venue
_
22:30 – 00:00
special:
PSYCHONAUTS, THE FORGOTTEN CHILDREN

ACUD Veteranenstr. 21

CHARACTER LAB WORKSHOP* ACUD STUDIO

*requires conference pass >>>
_
13:00 – 20:00
workshop: 
THE ART OF STENCIL POSTERS
with Edel Rodriguez

IMMERSIVE MEDIA LAB* ACUD THEATER

*requires conference pass >>>
_
13:00 – 20:00
FRIENDS IN VIRTUAL REALITY
Leave your mark and join the growing character exhibition in the VR coloring-book by Tartaruga Feliz.

14:00 – 16:00
MONUMENT VALLEY 2 – DEMO
Revisit the stunning artwork of the award winning puzzler with 3D Artist Danette Beatty.

16:00 – 18:00
THE TREE APP – DEMO
Augmented landscapes and interactive dreams come to life and interact in this app by Ged Sia.

URBAN SPREE Revaler Straße 99

POST PICTOPLASMA PARTY 

Free entry for registered conference attendees +
Tickets available directly at the venue
_
21:00 – far too late

Character club night with le Camion Bazar, WR2OLD and surprises…

SUNDAY
MAY 6
FESTIVAL FAREWELL

17 ART VENUES THROUGHOUT BERLIN

CHARACTER WALK EXHIBITIONS FINAL DAY

Free entry
_
12:00 – 20:00

17 galleries, project spaces and art venues throughout central Berlin presenting new original sculptures, paintings, art editions and multimedia installations by  more than 100 international artists.